Friday, 28 February 2014

OOTD: PLEATED MIDI SKIRT & SOME...

If by chance some day you're not feeling well and you should remember some silly thing I've said or done and it brings back a smile to your face or a chuckle to your heart,  then my purpose as your clown has been fulfilled.
*Red Skelton*
SHARE:

Tuesday, 25 February 2014

KENDALL & KYLIE JENNER FOR MARIE CLAIRE MEXICO...

Image Credit: Marie Claire

The Jenner girls and reality stars are definitely growing and getting their own. We ain't mad at all...!
SHARE:

Sunday, 23 February 2014

MOTIVATIONAL MONDAY: 7 LOVELY LOGICS...


Hope you had a good weekend and kicking this Monday morning.
Have a blessed weekend. :-)
SHARE:

2014 NAACP IMAGE AWARDS RED CARPET...

Ledisi looks stunning, OMG!!  I really need to shed some pounds, goddamit!! lol!!
SHARE:

Tuesday, 18 February 2014

CLASH OF MONOCHROME PATTERN & COLOUR...

Hello Beauties!!
I know most of you probably been wondering does this gal ever wear trousers, cos you hardly see one on this blog. lol!! Truth is, I'm a pants person, but finding good ones that fit well is the problem.
SHARE:

Thursday, 13 February 2014

FLORAL MIDI SKIRT & PULLOVER...

Florals are in full bloom and its the season's most talked about trend right now. I mean what's there not to love? It has that summer feel to it, it's fresh and it screams happiness to me. lol!! I got this from Boohoo which y'all know i love shopping from. They've nice, affordable, quality stuffs. - oh yea, also for curvy women like moi.
SHARE:

Sunday, 9 February 2014

MOTIVATIONAL MONDAY: LIGHTEN UP...

Make a decision today to enjoy your life. If you’re too serious about everything, lighten up! Learn to laugh at yourself and the things that normally frustrate you. Remember that God loves you always. He knows everything about you and loves you anyway. We all have things about us and in our lives that need to change, but they will really only change when we’re abiding in Christ, living with the joy of the Lord.
As you go about your day today, make this your goal: Rejoice in the Lord! As the joy of the Lord gives you strength, you’ll be able to face any problems you have to deal with, and you’ll enjoy your life while you’re doing it!
*Article taken from Joyce Meyer's series, Enjoying Everyday Life.*
SHARE:

Saturday, 8 February 2014

OOTD: BASIC PRINT MIX...

As I mentioned earlier on - this year, fashion for me is all about mixing prints and having fun with it. I'm not really the person who stress a lot about whether this match with that or not. It's all about how I feel and the mood at the time.
SHARE:

Tuesday, 4 February 2014

OOTD: GEO KNIT MIDI DRESS...

It was love at first sight the minute I saw this 'Geo Knit Midi' dress. Y'all already know that I'm a sucker for colour, but it was the bold pattern that attracted me. Having said that, when this dress arrived, I was a bit disappointed - physically it wasn't so radiant and appealing anymore (weird i know!). 
SHARE:

Monday, 3 February 2014

OOTD: CASUAL WINTER LOOK...

Happy New Month, Beauties!!

Time sure is flying quick - I mean we just celebrated Xmas few weeks ago. - From the different posts i read in January, I know some of us had some up and downs. All Missy can say is, keep your heads up cos it is well!!
SHARE:
© MISSY MAY'S WORLD

This site uses cookies from Google to deliver its services - Click here for information.

Blog Layout Designed by pipdig